MoFA Officials

Please Click Here to download MoFA Officials Telephone Directory

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Phone: 4200182-185  Fax: 4200061, 4200160 , 4211522
OFFICE OF THE MINISTER FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS  (fmo@mofa.gov.np, Fax: 4200056)
Designation Name Telephone (O) Ext.
Minister for Foreign Affairs Hon’ble Mr. Pradeep Kumar Gyawali 4200196- 97
Under Secretary Mr. Tej Bahadur Chhetri 4200196- 97 413
Section Officer Mr. Kul Bahadur Magar 240
Personal Secretary (Under Secretary) Mr. Janga Bahadur Nepali 424
Personal Press Expert Mr. Sudhan Gnawali 426
Personal Secretary (Section Officer) Mr. Khem Raj Gyawali 236
Nayab Subba Mr. Chuman Singh KC 414
IT Assistant Mrs. Juna Aryal 239
OFFICE OF THE FOREIGN SECRETARY (fso@mofa.gov.np, Fax :4200061)
Foreign Secretary Mr. Shanker Das Bairagi 4200192-93
Section Officer Ms. Aastha Subba 268
Nayab Subba, PA Mr. Kapil Mani Ghimire 255
Office Assistant Mr. Khadga Bahadur Rana 255
OFFICE OF THE SPOKESPERSON (spo@mofa.gov.np)
Spokesperson Mr. Bharat Raj Poudyal 4200176 231
Assistant Spokesperson Mr. Suresh Adhikari 407
GENERAL ADMINISTRATION DIVISION (admin@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Kali Prasad Pokhrel 4200154 247
Nayab Subba Mr. Deepak Niraula 256
Administration Section (admin@mofa.gov.np, Fax no.: 4200480)
Under Secretary Mr. Gyan Bahadur Magar 220
Under Secretary Ms. Rojina Tamrakar 204
Under Secretary (Law) Ms. Arati Shrestha 434
Section Officer Mr. Binod Mukhiya 4200186 254
Section Officer Mr. Til Bahadur Sunar 4200186 252
Section Officer Mr. Bhupendra Prasad Ghimire 4200186 251
Nayab Subba Mr. Gyanhari Gyawali 254
Nayab Subba Mr. Dipendra Prasad Sah 251
Nayab Subba Mr. Gajendra Rai 252
IT Officer Mr. Bikram Shrestha 253
IT Assistant Ms. Riya Joshi 253
IT Assistant Ms. Prena Adhikari 251
Office Assistant Mr. Amar Singh Lama 252
Communication (dipmail@mofa.gov.np)
Section Officer Mr. Binod Mukhiya 4200186 254
Nayab Subba Mr. Bir Kumar Ray 266
Nayab Subba Mr. Madhab Raj Kafle 266
Office Assistant Mr. Jeetmel Maharjan 266
Office Assistant Ms. Dina Khadka 266
Office Assistant Mr. Nabaraj Badal 266
Superintendent
Section Officer Mr. Til Bahadur Sunar 4200186 252
Nayab Subba Mr. Chandra Kant Parajuli 234
IT Assistant Ms. Shanta Acharya 201
Library
Librarian Ms. Sharada Bista Malasi 405
Office Assistant Ms. Gyani Mijar 405
Registration (at Ministry’s entrance gate)
Receptionist Mr. Bishnu Mahat 4200182-185 201
Receptionist Ms. Rakshya Acharya 201
Receptionist Ms. Asmita Khanal 201
Account Section (account@mofa.gov.np, Tel/Fax: )
Under Secretary Mr. Yaduraj Bhattarai 4200198 258
Account Officer Mr. Dilaram Lamsal 263
Account Officer Mr. Kumar Regmi 265
Account Officer Ms. Sita Gyawali 262
Accountant Mr. Udhab Lamichhane 265
Accountant Mr. Suresh Prasad Pudasaini 263
REGIONAL ORGANIZATION DIVISION (rod@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Ram Prasad Subedi 4200145 210
Nayab Subba/PA Mr. Amrit Lopchan 213
Office Assistant Mr. Roshan Adhikari 213
SAARC Section (saarc@mofa.gov.np)
Under Secretary Ms. Pramita Adhikari 202
Section Officer Ms. Ranjita Dahal 202
Nayab Subba Mr. Santosh Adhikari 216
BIMSTEC Section (bimstec@mofa.gov.np)
Section Officer Ms. Sita Basnet 214
Nayab Subba Ms. Pujan Pandey 214
SOUTH ASIA DIVISION (sa@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Yagya Bahadur Hamal 4200435 217
Nayab Subba/PA Mr. Chhaman Singh Budhathoki 238
South Asia I
Under Secretary Ms. Mani Ratna Sharma 222
Section Officer Mr. Gayatri Bahadur Poudel 224
Section Officer Mr. Prem Bahadur Budhthapa 224
Nayab Subba Mr. Rebanta Bahadur KC 223
Nayab Subba Mr. Deepak Sharma 223
South Asia II
Under Secretary Mr. Sagar Prasad Phuyal 406
Nayab Subba Mr. Hem Bahadur Bhujel 223
NORTH EAST ASIA DIVISION  (nea@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Kali Prasad Pokhrel 4211914 287
Nayab Subba Ms. Sona Thadarai 288
North East Asia Section
Under Secretary Ms. Roshan Khanal 290
Under Secretary Mr. Ambika Joshi 284
Section Officer Ms. Sabitra Oli 294
Section Officer Mr. Bhogendra Lingden 294
Section Officer Mr. Khagraj Pandey 294
Nayab Subba Mrs. Sangita Neupane 295
Nayab Subba Mr. Rajkumar Basnet 295
SOUTH EAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC DIVISION (seap@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Tapas Adhikari 4200167 270
Nayab Subba Ms. Brinda Subedi Khadka 269
Office Asistant Ms. Kanchhi Maya Pode
South East Asia & the Pacific Section
Under Secretary Ms. Ila Mainali 435
Section Officer Mr. Ram Babu Nepal 436
Nayab Subba Ms. Buddha Maya Bhattarai 436
EUROPE AMERICA DIVISION (euroam@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Nirmal Raj Kafle 4200179 260
Nayab Subba Mr. Sandip Sapkota 259
Office Assistant Ms. Dipa Mahate 259
America Section
Section Officer Mr. Rishiraj Acharya 432
Nayab Subba Mr. Prasanta Thakur 432
Europe Section
Under Secretary Mr. Ananda Prasad Sharma 285
Section Officer Mr. Manhari Dangal 286
Section Officer Ms. Chandika Pokhrel 286
CENTRAL ASIA, WEST ASIA & AFRICA DIVISION (waa@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Harishchandra Ghimire 4200433 398
Nayab Subba Ms. Usha Adhikari 427
Office Assistant Mr.Tulsi Dangol 436
West Asia
Section Officer Ms. Dhana Kumari Joshi 408
Nayab Subba Ms. Kabita Khanal 296
Mid Asia & Africa
Under Secretary Mr. Suresh Adhikari 407
Section Officer Mr. Rabindra Rajbhandari 408
Nayab Subba Mr. Ananda Chuwai 296
UN,  INT’L ORGANISATIONS & INT’L LAW DIVISION (un@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Bharat Raj Poudyal 4200176 231
Nayab Subba, PA Mr. Dhanik Lal Mahato 232
Office Assistant Mr. Kumar Dhakal 232
UN, IOs and Int’l Law Section (un@mofa.gov.np)
Under Secretary Mr. Kiran Shakya 230
Section Officer Mr. Krishna Aryal 229
Nayab Subba Mr. Lal Bahadur Aryal 228
UN, IOs and Int’l Law Section (un@mofa.gov.np)
Under Secretary Mr. Narayan Prasad Wagle 227
Section Officer Ms. Sirjana Adhikari 229
Nayab Subba Mr. Keshav Raj Pokhrel 228
 POLICY, PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT DIPLOMACY AND NEPALI DIASPORA DIVISION (ppdo@mofa.gov.np)
Joint Secretary Mr. Kumar Raj Kharel 4200656 440
Nayab Subba Mr. Ramesh Gaihre 439
Office Assistant Ms. Mina Giri 439
Policy Planning, Development Diplomacy & Nepali Diaspora Section
Under  Secretary Mr. Bishnu Prasad Gautam 433
Section Officer Ms. Sabita Nakarmi 281
Section Officer Mr. Nitesh Sapkota 281
Section Officer Mr. Vijay Kumar Raut 281
Section Officer Mr. Prem Raj Gautam 281
Nayab Subba Mr. Dhrubaraj Bhattarai 281
PROTOCOL DIVISION (prosec@mofa.gov.np) Fax.4211922
Chief of Protocol Mr. Gehendra Rajbhandari 4211577 208
IT Assistant*/PA Mr. Bibek Dahal 209
Office Assistant Mr. Kul Bahadur Shahi 209
Protocol Section (Fax: 4211922)
Deputy Chief of Protocol Ms. Indira Gohiwar Aryal 4200514 207
Protocol Officer Mr. Anil Lamsal 4200648 212
Protocol Officer Mr. Satish Gurung 409
Nayab Subba Mr. Ram Chandra Panthi 215
Nayab Subba Mr. Rambol Acharya 215
Hospitality (4413474, 4413475)
Head Table Boy Mr. Raju KC 243
Office Assistant Mr. Adak Bahadur Karki Night Duty
Office Assistant* Mr. Bishnu Bahadur Gautam 243
DEPARTMENT OF PASSPORT
(dg@nepalpassport.gov.np, Phone No. 4416011-15, Fax: 4411018, 4424366, 4412297)
Director General Mr. Ram Kaji Khadka 4416010 106
Director Mr. Rajendra Pandey 4416023 251
Director Mr. Shatrudhwan P S Pokhrel 4212026 264
Section Officer Mr. Krishna Kumar Subedi
Section Officer Mr. Dilli Prasad Acharya
Section Officer Mr. Sushil Ghimire
Section Officer Mr. Rooush Karki
Section Officer Mr. Uttam Ghimire 4416003 249
Section Officer Mr. Arjun Adhikari
Section Officer Mr. Top Narayan Giri
Section Officer(Law) Ms. Supriya Silwal 266
Account Officer Mr. Tikaram Sharma 4416020 241
Nayab Subba Mr. Anup Bhandari
Nayab Subba Ms. Asmita Neupane
Nayab Subba Mr. Sabin Bhattarai
Nayab Subba Mr. Suresh Adhikari 4212726 240
Nayab Subba Mr. Dilli Ram Sharma
Nayab Subba Mr. Yobraj Lama
Nayab Subba Mrs. Shreesha Pokhrel
Nayab Subba Ms. Sandhya Bhattarai
Nayab Subba Mr. Sanjay Kumar Shah
Nayab Subba Mr. Beni Bahadur Moktan
Nayab Subba Mr. Kamal Kunwar
Nayab Subba Ms. Ekta Awasthi
Nayab Subba Mr. Ajay Rajbanshi
Nayab Subba Mr. Sundar Kumar Budhathoki
Nayab Subba Mr. Bipin Chanda
Nayab Subba Mr. Suvash Yadav
Nayab Subba Mr. Jenim Adhikari
Nayab Subba Ms. Hridaya Lamsal
Nayab Subba Mr. Bhoj Kumar Bhattarai
Nayab Subba Mr. Dinesh Siwakoti
Nayab Subba Mr. Tul Prasad Kawar
Accountant Ms. Nirmala K.C 247
Driver Mr. Rupak Shrestha
Driver Mr. Shiv Prasad Bhusal
Driver Mr. Netra Bahadur Magar
Driver Mr. Sanu Gharti Magar
Driver Mr. Som Prasad Nepal
DEPARTMENT OF CONSULAR SERVICES
(consularlegal2@gmail.com,Fax: 4260114) Tripureswor
Director General Mr. Dornath Aryal 4249336 260
Director Mr. Junga Bahadur Gurung 4269391/4260108
Section Officer Ms. Sujani Rana
Section Officer Ms. Bishnu Kumari Adhikari
Section Officer Mr. Surya Bahadur Thapa
Nayab Subba Mr. Radha Raman Dubey
Nayab Subba Mr. Nabin Parajuli
Nayab Subba Mr. Bishnu Prasad Dhakal
Nayab Subba Mr. Aakash Adhikari
Nayab Subba Mr. Prem Bahadur BK
Nayab Subba Mr. Govinda Napit
Nayab Subba Mr. Suraj Amgain
Nayab Subba Ms. Srijana Pandey
Nayab Subba Mr. Dipraj Joshi
Driver Mr. Chet Bahadur Khadka
Head Table Boy Mr. Narayan Prasad Ghimire 103
Electrician Mr. Raju Kumar Nagarkoti 103
Office Assistant Mr. Surya Rai 103
LIASION OFFICE, BIRGUNJ (mofabirgunj@mofa.gov.np, Tel/Fax: 51 533306)
Section Officer Mr. Tikaram Upadhyaya 51 533307
Nayab Subba Mr. Yam Bahadur Nepali 51 533307
Accountant Mr. Rampunit Yadav
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, SHEETAL NIWAS
Under Secretary Mr. Surendra Kumar Yadav
Office of the Vice President, Lainchour
Section Officer Ms. Ganga Sundas
OPMCM, Singha Durbar
Section Officer Ms. Sujana Aryal
Office of the Provincial Chief, State No.1
Section Officer Ms. Yojana Bomjan
Office of the Provincial Chief, State No.2
Section Officer Mr. Bishesh Kumar Shah
Office of the Provincial Chief, State No.3
Section Officer Ms. Sumitra Paudel
Office of the Provincial Chief,  Gandaki State
Section Officer Mr. Purushottam Dhungel
Office of the Provincial Chief, State No.5
Section Officer Mr. Saroj Bhattarai
Office of the Provincial Chief,  Karnali State
Section Officer Mr. Sagar Bhandari
Office of the Provincial Chief,  Sudur Paschim State
Section Officer Mr. Ronal Rai